Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY/COOKIES
 Welcome to the RC Simulations Ltd
We are committed to protecting your privacy online and we are registered to hold your details and meet the conditions of the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not hold sensitive information about you or transfer information about you to third parties without your permission 
We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and this policy explains how we collect
information about you, what we do with it and what controls you have.
When you order online our checkout system will automatically create an account for you using the details that you provide to us. By default, the permissions to send you promotional or emails will be disabled automatically. If you want to receive a newletter from us by email you must tick the appropriate box to subscribe, to give us authority to do so. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time by emailing us
 
We work with a number of trusted third parties suppliers, all of which may use cookies, web beacons and other internet technologies (collectively "cookies") as part of their service, including
Facebook
Provides us conversion tracking and marketing pixel, which sets a random unique identifier cookie so we can know build up the effectiveness of Facebook and to allow us to advertise our services to users if and when on Facebook
  To opt out of targeted advertising via Facebook go to www.aboutads.info/choices website.
 
Google Adwords;
 The ability to offer place advertising on relevant search results and other third party websites to advertise our products and services to internet users.(as and when)
You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.
 
Google Analytics;
It  is a statistical and analytics service used widely across the web by a large number of websites users. The service allows us to see aggregate information on statistics on visitors, where in the world, pages are visited, referring sites, and any information that will help us analyse our website services, (based on Google’s understanding of where your internet connection might be (No exact location details can be seen by us) At any time you can opt out of Google Analytics  by using their currently available opt out options.

We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that our website is secure and that all sensitive information transmitted through it is sent securely and held confidentially. Any third parties or agents that we may use to process this sensitive information like PayPal, Sage Pay etc on our behalf have also taken all reasonable security steps

The only exceptions are where we may have to take appropriate and reasonable actions in the prevention of criminal and fraudulent activity.

Cookies

Cookies are used on any internet technology website, to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to any site. This "cookie", which is a small piece of information sent by a Web server to a Web browser, enables the server to collect information back from the browser. We use cookies  such as to keep track of your purchases and basket contents so as you can move between pages; which are created by our website and these contain no identifiable information, either financial or personal. If you disable cookies, you might find that our website will not function correctly and you will not be able to purchase goods from our website. You can find details of how to disable cookies in your web browser’s help section

All of the above allow us to continue providing our services to you We are unable to get any personal information that would identify you, The only way we can get such information is if you supply it to us.

Please check frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy

Who are we
?
TThe website is owned by RCS and the Data Controller is RC Simulations Ltd The Data Controller is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Pro-tection Act 1998 (the "Act"). We are registered
with the Information Commissioner’office
and our registration number is xxxxxx.
 
Data Protection Officer
RC Simulations Ltd
Suite C14 FromeFord House,
Church Road
Yate BS37 5JB
Tel 01454 315002
 
 
Personal data we may collect about you
We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your per-sonal data.
For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as
 
: your name, address, date of birth, email address, contact telephone no mobile or land phone numbers,
.
We will use the information you provide only for the
 purposes described in this privacy policy to
which you agreed to at the time your data was obtained.
 
Your personal data will be used to
provide the information, goods and services offered
through our website to you, for billing and order fulfilment only.